Buildhound vs Ubicloud
Ubicloud runs Linux GitHub Actions runners on its own servers at a fraction of GitHub's price. Buildhound runs your jobs, macOS included, on machines you already have, for a flat price per machine.
- Checked 16 October 2026
- No referral agreement
What a month costs
- Ubicloud2 vCPU, list price$6.25
- Buildhound Teamone machine you already have$24
- GitHub-hostedubuntu-latest, list price$30
Ubicloud costs less here, $6.25 against $24 for one machine on Team. One machine pays off from about 19,200 minutes a month.
List prices, before free minutes or credits on either side. One machine runs these minutes a job at a time; Personal is $10 a machine on a personal account.
Choose the one that fits
Choose Ubicloud when
- Your CI is Linux only.
- It costs less than one machine on Team until about 19,200 minutes a month.
- Its monthly credit covers light use.
Choose Buildhound when
- Your CI includes macOS, which Ubicloud does not offer.
- Your Linux minutes run past that line and you already have a machine.
- You want GitHub-hosted kept as the fallback when a machine is offline.
Side by side
Ubicloud from its own pages, checked 16 October 2026
Price
- How it is priced
- BuildhoundFlat, per machine$10 a machine a month on a personal account, $24 in an organisation, counted only on days it runs a job. Public repositories free.
- UbicloudBy the minuteWith a $2.50 credit each month.
- macOS
- BuildhoundYour MacA fresh macOS VM per job; Apple allows two per Mac.
- UbicloudNot offered
- Linux
- BuildhoundYour Mac or Linux boxA fresh Linux VM per job, arm64 on a Mac.
- Ubicloud$0.00125 a minute2 vCPU x64 or arm64 on Standard; new accounts start on the faster Premium tier, which costs more.
- Windows
- BuildhoundNot yetWindows jobs stay on GitHub-hosted.
- UbicloudNot offered
Where it runs
- Machines
- BuildhoundYoursA spare Mac, a Linux box, or a laptop while plugged in and not in use.
- UbicloudUbicloud's serversIn Germany, with an optional US fleet.
- Each job
- BuildhoundA fresh VM, destroyed afterIt reaches the internet and never your network.
- UbicloudA clean VMFor each job.
- Secrets
- BuildhoundOn your hardwareOnly on a machine a person marked Trusted.
- UbicloudOn Ubicloud's machinesLike every hosted runner.
When things change
- Runners unavailable
- BuildhoundNew jobs route to the healthy sideGitHub-hosted, within about two minutes; a stuck job is re-run.
- UbicloudJobs wait for UbicloudMoving them to GitHub-hosted is a change to
runs-on. - Setup
- BuildhoundOne prompt to your coding agentOr two commands by hand.
- UbicloudIts GitHub App and a label
One line in runs-on
Both ask you to change the runner label in your workflow. Your coding agent makes the Buildhound change in a pull request.
runs-on: ubicloud-standard-2The job runs where Ubicloud runs it.runs-on: ${{ vars.BUILDHOUND_LINUX || 'ubuntu-latest' }}The job runs on your machine while one can take it, and on GitHub-hosted when none can.Put the machines you already have to work.
A spare Mac, a Linux box, or the laptop you code on while it is plugged in and not in use. One prompt into Claude Code, Codex or Cursor: Linux jobs run within minutes, macOS jobs once the Mac has built its image.
- The Buildhound agent holds no GitHub credential
- A fresh VM per job, off your network
- Your agent prepares, you approve
- How security works