Buildhound vs WarpBuild

WarpBuild sells GitHub Actions runners by the minute, in its cloud or in yours. Buildhound runs your jobs on machines you already have, for a flat price per machine.

Set up by hand
  • Checked 16 October 2026
  • No referral agreement

What a month costs

Minutes a month
  • Buildhound Teamone machine you already have$24
  • GitHub-hostedmacos-latest, list price$310
  • WarpBuild6 vCPU, list price$400

One Mac you already have costs $24 a month on Team. WarpBuild costs $400, and GitHub-hosted $310.

List prices, before free minutes or credits on either side. One machine runs these minutes a job at a time; Personal is $10 a machine on a personal account.

Choose the one that fits

Choose WarpBuild when

  • Nobody on the team has a machine to spare.
  • You want Windows or large Linux runners.
  • You want runners in your own cloud account without running them yourself.

Choose Buildhound when

  • You already have a Mac or a Linux box, even a laptop you work on.
  • Your macOS CI runs past about 300 minutes a month, or Linux past about 6,000.
  • You want GitHub-hosted kept as the fallback when a machine is offline.

Side by side

WarpBuild from its own pages, checked 16 October 2026

Two ways to run the same workflow
Clean runners on machines you already have$24a machine a month on Team
WarpBuildHosted runners, or in your own cloud$0.004a Linux minute

Price

How it is priced
BuildhoundFlat, per machine$10 a machine a month on a personal account, $24 in an organisation, counted only on days it runs a job. Public repositories free.
WarpBuildBy the minutePay as you go, with no plan.
macOS
BuildhoundYour MacA fresh macOS VM per job; Apple allows two per Mac.
WarpBuild$0.08 a minuteM4 Pro, 6 vCPU.
Linux
BuildhoundYour Mac or Linux boxA fresh Linux VM per job, arm64 on a Mac.
WarpBuild$0.004 a minute2 vCPU x64; arm64 at $0.003.
Windows
BuildhoundNot yetWindows jobs stay on GitHub-hosted.
WarpBuild$0.016 a minute4 vCPU, the smallest size.

Where it runs

Machines
BuildhoundYoursA spare Mac, a Linux box, or a laptop while plugged in and not in use.
WarpBuildWarpBuild's cloudOr your AWS, GCP or Azure account, for Linux and Windows.
Each job
BuildhoundA fresh VM, destroyed afterIt reaches the internet and never your network.
WarpBuildA fresh VMDestroyed when the workflow ends.
Secrets
BuildhoundOn your hardwareOnly on a machine a person marked Trusted.
WarpBuildOn WarpBuild's machinesOr in your cloud account.

When things change

Runners unavailable
BuildhoundNew jobs route to the healthy sideGitHub-hosted, within about two minutes; a stuck job is re-run.
WarpBuildJobs wait for WarpBuildMoving them to GitHub-hosted is a change to runs-on.
Jobs at once
BuildhoundAs many as your machines holdSuch as one macOS and one Linux job on a 24 GB Mac mini. When every machine is busy, new jobs go to GitHub-hosted after two and a half minutes.
WarpBuildUnlimited for Linux and WindowsMany macOS jobs at once means asking support.
Setup
BuildhoundOne prompt to your coding agentOr two commands by hand.
WarpBuildIts GitHub app and a labelInstalled from its dashboard.

One line in runs-on

Both ask you to change the runner label in your workflow. Your coding agent makes the Buildhound change in a pull request.

WarpBuildruns-on: warp-ubuntu-latest-x64-2xThe job runs where WarpBuild runs it.
Buildhoundruns-on: ${{ vars.BUILDHOUND_LINUX || 'ubuntu-latest' }}The job runs on your machine while one can take it, and on GitHub-hosted when none can.

Put the machines you already have to work.

A spare Mac, a Linux box, or the laptop you code on while it is plugged in and not in use. One prompt into Claude Code, Codex or Cursor: Linux jobs run within minutes, macOS jobs once the Mac has built its image.

Set up by hand
  • The Buildhound agent holds no GitHub credential
  • A fresh VM per job, off your network
  • Your agent prepares, you approve
  • How security works