Buildhound vs Depot

Depot sells fast GitHub Actions runners on AWS in monthly plans, with per-second tracking. Buildhound runs your jobs on machines you already have, for a flat price per machine.

Set up by hand
  • Checked 16 October 2026
  • No referral agreement

What a month costs

Minutes a month
  • Buildhound Teamone machine you already have$24
  • GitHub-hostedmacos-latest, list price$310
  • Depot8 vCPU, list price, at least the $200 plan$400

One Mac you already have costs $24 a month on Team. Depot costs $400, and GitHub-hosted $310.

List prices, before free minutes or credits on either side. One machine runs these minutes a job at a time; Personal is $10 a machine on a personal account.

Choose the one that fits

Choose Depot when

  • Nobody on the team has a machine to spare.
  • You want large Linux or Windows runners and unlimited jobs at once.
  • You also build container images and want one vendor for both.

Choose Buildhound when

  • You already have a Mac or a Linux box, even a laptop you work on.
  • Your macOS CI runs past about 300 minutes a month, or Linux past about 4,000.
  • You want GitHub-hosted kept as the fallback when a machine is offline.

Side by side

Depot from its own pages, checked 16 October 2026

Two ways to run the same workflow
Clean runners on machines you already have$24a machine a month on Team
DepotHosted runners on AWS, in monthly plans$20a month for 2,000 minutes

Price

How it is priced
BuildhoundFlat, per machine$10 a machine a month on a personal account, $24 in an organisation, counted only on days it runs a job. Public repositories free.
DepotA plan a month$20 with 2,000 minutes or $200 with 20,000 minutes, then $0.006 a minute. No free tier; a 7-day trial.
macOS
BuildhoundYour MacA fresh macOS VM per job; Apple allows two per Mac.
Depot$0.08 a minuteM4 or M2, 8 vCPU, on the $200 plan and above.
Linux
BuildhoundYour Mac or Linux boxA fresh Linux VM per job, arm64 on a Mac.
Depot$0.006 a minute2 vCPU, x64 or arm64.
Windows
BuildhoundNot yetWindows jobs stay on GitHub-hosted.
Depot$0.008 a minute2 vCPU.

Where it runs

Machines
BuildhoundYoursA spare Mac, a Linux box, or a laptop while plugged in and not in use.
DepotEC2 on AWSIn Depot's account, or yours.
Each job
BuildhoundA fresh VM, destroyed afterIt reaches the internet and never your network.
DepotA fresh EC2 instanceNever reused.
Secrets
BuildhoundOn your hardwareOnly on a machine a person marked Trusted.
DepotOn Depot's machinesOr in your AWS account.

When things change

Runners unavailable
BuildhoundNew jobs route to the healthy sideGitHub-hosted, within about two minutes; a stuck job is re-run.
DepotJobs wait for DepotMoving them to GitHub-hosted is a change to runs-on.
Jobs at once
BuildhoundAs many as your machines holdSuch as one macOS and one Linux job on a 24 GB Mac mini. When every machine is busy, new jobs go to GitHub-hosted after two and a half minutes.
DepotUnlimitedmacOS capacity can queue at peak, by its docs.
Setup
BuildhoundOne prompt to your coding agentOr two commands by hand.
DepotIts GitHub App and a labelOn an organisation.

One line in runs-on

Both ask you to change the runner label in your workflow. Your coding agent makes the Buildhound change in a pull request.

Depotruns-on: depot-ubuntu-24.04The job runs where Depot runs it.
Buildhoundruns-on: ${{ vars.BUILDHOUND_LINUX || 'ubuntu-latest' }}The job runs on your machine while one can take it, and on GitHub-hosted when none can.

Put the machines you already have to work.

A spare Mac, a Linux box, or the laptop you code on while it is plugged in and not in use. One prompt into Claude Code, Codex or Cursor: Linux jobs run within minutes, macOS jobs once the Mac has built its image.

Set up by hand
  • The Buildhound agent holds no GitHub credential
  • A fresh VM per job, off your network
  • Your agent prepares, you approve
  • How security works