Buildhound vs Xcode Cloud
Xcode Cloud is Apple's own CI, built into Xcode and App Store Connect and sold in compute hours. Buildhound runs your GitHub Actions workflows on a Mac you already have, for a flat price per machine.
- Checked 16 October 2026
- No referral agreement
What a month costs
- Buildhound Teamone machine you already have$24
- Xcode Cloudsold by the hour$49.99
- GitHub-hostedmacos-latest, list price$310
One Mac you already have costs $24 a month on Team. Xcode Cloud costs $49.99, and GitHub-hosted $310.
List prices, before free minutes or credits on either side. One machine runs these minutes a job at a time; Personal is $10 a machine on a personal account.
Choose the one that fits
Choose Xcode Cloud when
- The app is the whole pipeline, from build to TestFlight and the App Store.
- You would rather not look after GitHub Actions at all.
- The 25 hours a month that come with the developer programme cover your builds.
Choose Buildhound when
- Your CI already lives in GitHub Actions.
- The repository also has Linux jobs, a web app or tools Xcode Cloud does not run.
- You want a flat price per Mac instead of compute hours.
Side by side
Xcode Cloud from its own pages, checked 16 October 2026
Price
- How it is priced
- BuildhoundFlat, per machine$10 a machine a month on a personal account, $24 in an organisation, counted only on days it runs a job. Public repositories free.
- Xcode CloudCompute hours a month25 come with the Apple Developer Program, then 100 for $49.99, 250 for $99.99, 1,000 for $399.99, 10,000 for $3999.99.
- macOS
- BuildhoundYour MacA fresh macOS VM per job; Apple allows two per Mac.
- Xcode CloudApple platformsBuilds, tests and ships apps on the Xcode and macOS versions you pick.
- Linux
- BuildhoundYour Mac or Linux boxA fresh Linux VM per job, arm64 on a Mac.
- Xcode CloudNot offered
- Windows
- BuildhoundNot yetWindows jobs stay on GitHub-hosted.
- Xcode CloudNot offered
Where it runs
- Machines
- BuildhoundYoursA spare Mac, a Linux box, or a laptop while plugged in and not in use.
- Xcode CloudApple's machines
- Each job
- BuildhoundA fresh VM, destroyed afterIt reaches the internet and never your network.
- Xcode CloudA temporary build environmentFor each build.
- Secrets
- BuildhoundOn your hardwareOnly on a machine a person marked Trusted.
- Xcode CloudOn Apple's machines
When things change
- Setup
- BuildhoundOne prompt to your coding agentOr two commands by hand.
- Xcode CloudWorkflows in XcodeOr App Store Connect, not GitHub Actions; it connects to GitHub, GitLab or Bitbucket.
One line in runs-on
Xcode Cloud workflows live in Xcode and App Store Connect, not in runs-on.
runs-on: ${{ vars.BUILDHOUND_MACOS || 'macos-latest' }}The job runs on your machine while one can take it, and on GitHub-hosted when none can.Put the machines you already have to work.
A spare Mac, a Linux box, or the laptop you code on while it is plugged in and not in use. One prompt into Claude Code, Codex or Cursor: Linux jobs run within minutes, macOS jobs once the Mac has built its image.
- The Buildhound agent holds no GitHub credential
- A fresh VM per job, off your network
- Your agent prepares, you approve
- How security works