Buildhound vs Bitrise Build Hub

Bitrise Build Hub runs GitHub Actions jobs on Bitrise's Macs and Linux machines, sold in monthly tiers that each cover a budget of minutes. Buildhound runs them on machines you already have, for a flat price per machine.

Set up by hand

What a month costs

Minutes a month
  • Buildhound Teamone machine you already have$24
  • Bitrise Build HubM4 Large, 5 CPU, 14 GB, sold in monthly tiers$180
  • GitHub-hostedmacos-latest, list price$310

One Mac you already have costs $24 a month on Team. Bitrise Build Hub costs $180, and GitHub-hosted $310.

List prices, before free minutes or credits on either side. One machine runs these minutes a job at a time; Personal is $10 a machine on a personal account.

Choose the one that fits

Choose Bitrise Build Hub when

  • Nobody on the team has a Mac to spare.
  • You want newer Macs than GitHub's standard runner without owning any.
  • A fixed monthly budget suits you better than a bill by the minute.

Choose Buildhound when

  • You have a recent Mac that runs the same jobs about 3x faster than GitHub's standard runner.
  • You want a flat price per machine with no budget of minutes to run out.
  • You want GitHub-hosted kept as the fallback when no machine can take a job.

Side by side

Bitrise Build Hub from its own pages, checked 17 October 2026

Two ways to run the same workflow
Clean runners on machines you already have$24a machine a month on Team
Bitrise Build HubHosted runners in monthly tiers$15a month and up

Price

How it is priced
BuildhoundFlat, per machine$10 a machine a month on a personal account, $24 in an organisation, counted only on days it runs a job. Public repositories free.
Bitrise Build HubMonthly tiersFrom $15 to $810 a month, each a budget of minutes shared by macOS and Linux.
macOS
BuildhoundYour MacA fresh macOS VM per job; Apple allows two per Mac.
Bitrise Build HubAbout $0.03 a minuteM4 Large, 5 CPU, 14 GB.
Linux
BuildhoundYour Mac or Linux boxA fresh Linux VM per job, arm64 on a Mac.
Bitrise Build HubAbout $0.0125 a minuteLinux Medium, 4 vCPU, 16 GB.
Windows
BuildhoundNot yetWindows jobs stay on GitHub-hosted.
Bitrise Build HubNot offered

Where it runs

Machines
BuildhoundYoursA spare Mac, a Linux box, or a laptop while plugged in and not in use.
Bitrise Build HubBitrise's machines
Secrets
BuildhoundOn your hardwareOnly on a machine a person marked Trusted.
Bitrise Build HubOn Bitrise's machinesLike every hosted runner.

When things change

Setup
BuildhoundOne prompt to your coding agentOr two commands by hand.
Bitrise Build HubA machine pool in BitriseIts labels go in runs-on.

One line in runs-on

Build Hub's runs-on labels are the ones you set on a machine pool in Bitrise.

Buildhoundruns-on: ${{ vars.BUILDHOUND_MACOS || 'macos-latest' }}The job runs on your machine while one can take it, and on GitHub-hosted when none can.

Put the machines you already have to work.

A spare Mac, a Linux box, or the laptop you code on while it is plugged in and not in use. One prompt into Claude Code, Codex or Cursor: Linux jobs run within minutes, macOS jobs once the Mac has built its image.

Set up by hand
  • The Buildhound agent holds no GitHub credential
  • A fresh VM per job, off your network
  • Your agent prepares, you approve
  • How security works