Buildhound vs Bitrise Build Hub
Bitrise Build Hub runs GitHub Actions jobs on Bitrise's Macs and Linux machines, sold in monthly tiers that each cover a budget of minutes. Buildhound runs them on machines you already have, for a flat price per machine.
- Checked 17 October 2026
- No referral agreement
- Alternatives to Bitrise Build Hub
What a month costs
- Buildhound Teamone machine you already have$24
- Bitrise Build HubM4 Large, 5 CPU, 14 GB, sold in monthly tiers$180
- GitHub-hostedmacos-latest, list price$310
One Mac you already have costs $24 a month on Team. Bitrise Build Hub costs $180, and GitHub-hosted $310.
List prices, before free minutes or credits on either side. One machine runs these minutes a job at a time; Personal is $10 a machine on a personal account.
Choose the one that fits
Choose Bitrise Build Hub when
- Nobody on the team has a Mac to spare.
- You want newer Macs than GitHub's standard runner without owning any.
- A fixed monthly budget suits you better than a bill by the minute.
Choose Buildhound when
- You have a recent Mac that runs the same jobs about 3x faster than GitHub's standard runner.
- You want a flat price per machine with no budget of minutes to run out.
- You want GitHub-hosted kept as the fallback when no machine can take a job.
Side by side
Bitrise Build Hub from its own pages, checked 17 October 2026
Price
- How it is priced
- BuildhoundFlat, per machine$10 a machine a month on a personal account, $24 in an organisation, counted only on days it runs a job. Public repositories free.
- Bitrise Build HubMonthly tiersFrom $15 to $810 a month, each a budget of minutes shared by macOS and Linux.
- macOS
- BuildhoundYour MacA fresh macOS VM per job; Apple allows two per Mac.
- Bitrise Build HubAbout $0.03 a minuteM4 Large, 5 CPU, 14 GB.
- Linux
- BuildhoundYour Mac or Linux boxA fresh Linux VM per job, arm64 on a Mac.
- Bitrise Build HubAbout $0.0125 a minuteLinux Medium, 4 vCPU, 16 GB.
- Windows
- BuildhoundNot yetWindows jobs stay on GitHub-hosted.
- Bitrise Build HubNot offered
Where it runs
- Machines
- BuildhoundYoursA spare Mac, a Linux box, or a laptop while plugged in and not in use.
- Bitrise Build HubBitrise's machines
- Secrets
- BuildhoundOn your hardwareOnly on a machine a person marked Trusted.
- Bitrise Build HubOn Bitrise's machinesLike every hosted runner.
When things change
- Setup
- BuildhoundOne prompt to your coding agentOr two commands by hand.
- Bitrise Build HubA machine pool in BitriseIts labels go in
runs-on.
One line in runs-on
Build Hub's runs-on labels are the ones you set on a machine pool in Bitrise.
runs-on: ${{ vars.BUILDHOUND_MACOS || 'macos-latest' }}The job runs on your machine while one can take it, and on GitHub-hosted when none can.Put the machines you already have to work.
A spare Mac, a Linux box, or the laptop you code on while it is plugged in and not in use. One prompt into Claude Code, Codex or Cursor: Linux jobs run within minutes, macOS jobs once the Mac has built its image.
- The Buildhound agent holds no GitHub credential
- A fresh VM per job, off your network
- Your agent prepares, you approve
- How security works