Buildhound vs Manzanita
Manzanita rents macOS runners on its own Macs for a flat monthly price, each job in a fresh VM. Buildhound gives the same clean VM per job on a Mac you already have.
- Checked 16 October 2026
- No referral agreement
What a month costs
- Buildhound Teamone machine you already have$24
- Manzanitasold by the runner$149
- GitHub-hostedmacos-latest, list price$310
One Mac you already have costs $24 a month on Team. Manzanita costs $149, and GitHub-hosted $310.
List prices, before free minutes or credits on either side. One machine runs these minutes a job at a time; Personal is $10 a machine on a personal account.
Choose the one that fits
Choose Manzanita when
- Nobody on the team has a Mac to spare.
- You want a clean VM per macOS job at a flat price.
- You would rather not buy hardware.
Choose Buildhound when
- You already have a Mac, where the same clean VM per job costs $24 a month on Team.
- Linux jobs should run on the same machine.
- You want GitHub-hosted kept as the fallback when the Mac is offline.
Side by side
Manzanita from its own pages, checked 16 October 2026
Price
- How it is priced
- BuildhoundFlat, per machine$10 a machine a month on a personal account, $24 in an organisation, counted only on days it runs a job. Public repositories free.
- ManzanitaFlat, per runner$149 a month, no per-minute charge; past 15,000 minutes a runner in 30 days it asks for a conversation.
- macOS
- BuildhoundYour MacA fresh macOS VM per job; Apple allows two per Mac.
- ManzanitaM4 Pro, 6 vCPU, 22 GBOne job at a time per runner, up to two hours each.
- Linux
- BuildhoundYour Mac or Linux boxA fresh Linux VM per job, arm64 on a Mac.
- ManzanitaNot offered
- Windows
- BuildhoundNot yetWindows jobs stay on GitHub-hosted.
- ManzanitaNot offered
Where it runs
- Machines
- BuildhoundYoursA spare Mac, a Linux box, or a laptop while plugged in and not in use.
- ManzanitaManzanita's MacsIn Menlo Park, California.
- Each job
- BuildhoundA fresh VM, destroyed afterIt reaches the internet and never your network.
- ManzanitaA fresh VMDestroyed after each job.
- Secrets
- BuildhoundOn your hardwareOnly on a machine a person marked Trusted.
- ManzanitaOn Manzanita's Macs
When things change
- Runners unavailable
- BuildhoundNew jobs route to the healthy sideGitHub-hosted, within about two minutes; a stuck job is re-run.
- ManzanitaA
runs-onvariableIts docs suggest one with a GitHub-hosted default. - Jobs at once
- BuildhoundAs many as your machines holdSuch as one macOS and one Linux job on a 24 GB Mac mini. When every machine is busy, new jobs go to GitHub-hosted after two and a half minutes.
- ManzanitaOne per runnerMore at once means more runners.
- Setup
- BuildhoundOne prompt to your coding agentOr two commands by hand.
- ManzanitaIts GitHub App and a labelAn invitation-only pilot.
One line in runs-on
Both ask you to change the runner label in your workflow. Your coding agent makes the Buildhound change in a pull request.
runs-on: manzanita-standardThe job runs where Manzanita runs it.runs-on: ${{ vars.BUILDHOUND_MACOS || 'macos-latest' }}The job runs on your machine while one can take it, and on GitHub-hosted when none can.Put the machines you already have to work.
A spare Mac, a Linux box, or the laptop you code on while it is plugged in and not in use. One prompt into Claude Code, Codex or Cursor: Linux jobs run within minutes, macOS jobs once the Mac has built its image.
- The Buildhound agent holds no GitHub credential
- A fresh VM per job, off your network
- Your agent prepares, you approve
- How security works