Buildhound vs Buildkite
Buildkite is a CI service with its own pipelines: its agents run on your machines, or on its hosted machines by the minute, with a fee per user. Buildhound runs your GitHub Actions workflows on machines you already have, for a flat price per machine.
- Checked 17 October 2026
- No referral agreement
- Alternatives to Buildkite
What a month costs
- Buildhound Teamone machine you already have$24
- GitHub-hostedmacos-latest, list price$310
- BuildkiteHosted M4 Medium, 6 vCPU, list price, at least the $30 plan$600
One Mac you already have costs $24 a month on Team. Buildkite costs $600, and GitHub-hosted $310.
List prices, before free minutes or credits on either side. One machine runs these minutes a job at a time; Personal is $10 a machine on a personal account.
Choose the one that fits
Choose Buildkite when
- You run a large monorepo and want pipelines generated as they run.
- You want CI agents on your own machines at any scale, with Buildkite running the rest.
- Your team is moving off GitHub Actions anyway.
Choose Buildhound when
- Your CI already lives in GitHub Actions.
- You want your machines with GitHub-hosted as the fallback, without a fee per user.
- You want a fresh VM for every job on the machines you have.
Side by side
Buildkite from its own pages, checked 17 October 2026
Price
- How it is priced
- BuildhoundFlat, per machine$10 a machine a month on a personal account, $24 in an organisation, counted only on days it runs a job. Public repositories free.
- BuildkitePer user, plus hosted minutes$30 per active user a month on Pro; hosted agents by the minute; your own agents included up to the plan's limit.
- macOS
- BuildhoundYour MacA fresh macOS VM per job; Apple allows two per Mac.
- Buildkite$0.12 a minuteHosted M4 Medium, 6 vCPU, or your own Mac as an agent.
- Linux
- BuildhoundYour Mac or Linux boxA fresh Linux VM per job, arm64 on a Mac.
- Buildkite$0.008 a minuteHosted Small, 2 vCPU, or your own machine as an agent.
- Windows
- BuildhoundNot yetWindows jobs stay on GitHub-hosted.
- BuildkiteYour own agentsIts hosted agents are Linux and macOS.
Where it runs
- Machines
- BuildhoundYoursA spare Mac, a Linux box, or a laptop while plugged in and not in use.
- BuildkiteYour machines or Buildkite's
When things change
- Setup
- BuildhoundOne prompt to your coding agentOr two commands by hand.
- BuildkitePipelines and the agentBuildkite's own pipeline files, not GitHub Actions.
One line in runs-on
Buildkite pipelines run on Buildkite agents from its own pipeline files, not from runs-on in GitHub Actions.
runs-on: ${{ vars.BUILDHOUND_MACOS || 'macos-latest' }}The job runs on your machine while one can take it, and on GitHub-hosted when none can.Put the machines you already have to work.
A spare Mac, a Linux box, or the laptop you code on while it is plugged in and not in use. One prompt into Claude Code, Codex or Cursor: Linux jobs run within minutes, macOS jobs once the Mac has built its image.
- The Buildhound agent holds no GitHub credential
- A fresh VM per job, off your network
- Your agent prepares, you approve
- How security works