Buildhound vs CircleCI
CircleCI is a CI service with its own .circleci/config.yml, billed in credits for each minute a job runs. Buildhound runs your GitHub Actions workflows on machines you already have, for a flat price per machine.
- Checked 17 October 2026
- No referral agreement
- Alternatives to CircleCI
What a month costs
- Buildhound Teamone machine you already have$24
- GitHub-hostedmacos-latest, list price$310
- CircleCIM4 Pro Medium, 6 CPU, 28 GB, list price, at least the $15 plan$600
One Mac you already have costs $24 a month on Team. CircleCI costs $600, and GitHub-hosted $310.
List prices, before free minutes or credits on either side. One machine runs these minutes a job at a time; Personal is $10 a machine on a personal account.
Choose the one that fits
Choose CircleCI when
- Your team already runs CircleCI.
- You want its orbs, test splitting and insights.
- Nobody on the team has a machine to spare.
Choose Buildhound when
- Your CI already lives in GitHub Actions.
- You want a flat price per machine instead of credits.
- You have a recent Mac and want macOS jobs off the per-minute meter.
Side by side
CircleCI from its own pages, checked 17 October 2026
Price
- How it is priced
- BuildhoundFlat, per machine$10 a machine a month on a personal account, $24 in an organisation, counted only on days it runs a job. Public repositories free.
- CircleCICredits for each minute200 credits a minute for macOS, 10 for Linux, at $15 for 25,000 credits.
- macOS
- BuildhoundYour MacA fresh macOS VM per job; Apple allows two per Mac.
- CircleCI$0.12 a minuteM4 Pro Medium, 6 CPU, 28 GB, on Performance and Scale.
- Linux
- BuildhoundYour Mac or Linux boxA fresh Linux VM per job, arm64 on a Mac.
- CircleCI$0.006 a minuteDocker Medium, 2 CPU, 4 GB.
- Windows
- BuildhoundNot yetWindows jobs stay on GitHub-hosted.
- CircleCIWindows VMMedium, 4 CPU and 16 GB.
Where it runs
- Machines
- BuildhoundYoursA spare Mac, a Linux box, or a laptop while plugged in and not in use.
- CircleCICircleCI's machines
- Secrets
- BuildhoundOn your hardwareOnly on a machine a person marked Trusted.
- CircleCIOn CircleCI's machinesLike every hosted runner.
When things change
- Setup
- BuildhoundOne prompt to your coding agentOr two commands by hand.
- CircleCI.circleci/config.ymlCircleCI's own configuration, not GitHub Actions.
One line in runs-on
CircleCI jobs run from .circleci/config.yml, not from runs-on in GitHub Actions.
runs-on: ${{ vars.BUILDHOUND_MACOS || 'macos-latest' }}The job runs on your machine while one can take it, and on GitHub-hosted when none can.Put the machines you already have to work.
A spare Mac, a Linux box, or the laptop you code on while it is plugged in and not in use. One prompt into Claude Code, Codex or Cursor: Linux jobs run within minutes, macOS jobs once the Mac has built its image.
- The Buildhound agent holds no GitHub credential
- A fresh VM per job, off your network
- Your agent prepares, you approve
- How security works