Buildhound vs Codemagic
Codemagic is a CI service for mobile apps with its own codemagic.yaml, billed by the build minute or at a fixed yearly price. Buildhound runs your GitHub Actions workflows on a Mac you already have, for a flat price per machine.
- Checked 17 October 2026
- No referral agreement
- Alternatives to Codemagic
What a month costs
- Buildhound Teamone machine you already have$24
- GitHub-hostedmacos-latest, list price$310
- CodemagicMac mini M2, list price$475
One Mac you already have costs $24 a month on Team. Codemagic costs $475, and GitHub-hosted $310.
List prices, before free minutes or credits on either side. One machine runs these minutes a job at a time; Personal is $10 a machine on a personal account.
Choose the one that fits
Choose Codemagic when
- You build mobile apps and want one service from build to the stores.
- You would rather not run mobile CI in GitHub Actions at all.
- Nobody on the team has a Mac to spare.
Choose Buildhound when
- Your CI already lives in GitHub Actions.
- You want a flat price per Mac instead of build minutes.
- The repository has web or backend jobs in the same workflows.
Side by side
Codemagic from its own pages, checked 17 October 2026
Price
- How it is priced
- BuildhoundFlat, per machine$10 a machine a month on a personal account, $24 in an organisation, counted only on days it runs a job. Public repositories free.
- CodemagicBy the minute, or a yearly plan500 free Mac mini M2 minutes a month, then by the minute; fixed yearly plans have unlimited minutes.
- macOS
- BuildhoundYour MacA fresh macOS VM per job; Apple allows two per Mac.
- Codemagic$0.095 a minuteMac mini M2; newer Macs cost more or are on Enterprise.
- Linux
- BuildhoundYour Mac or Linux boxA fresh Linux VM per job, arm64 on a Mac.
- Codemagic$0.045 a minuteLinux X2, the same as Windows.
- Windows
- BuildhoundNot yetWindows jobs stay on GitHub-hosted.
- Codemagic$0.045 a minuteThe same as Linux.
Where it runs
- Machines
- BuildhoundYoursA spare Mac, a Linux box, or a laptop while plugged in and not in use.
- CodemagicCodemagic's machines
- Secrets
- BuildhoundOn your hardwareOnly on a machine a person marked Trusted.
- CodemagicOn Codemagic's machinesLike every hosted runner.
When things change
- Setup
- BuildhoundOne prompt to your coding agentOr two commands by hand.
- Codemagiccodemagic.yamlCodemagic's own workflow file or its editor, not GitHub Actions.
One line in runs-on
Codemagic builds run from codemagic.yaml, not from runs-on in GitHub Actions.
runs-on: ${{ vars.BUILDHOUND_MACOS || 'macos-latest' }}The job runs on your machine while one can take it, and on GitHub-hosted when none can.Put the machines you already have to work.
A spare Mac, a Linux box, or the laptop you code on while it is plugged in and not in use. One prompt into Claude Code, Codex or Cursor: Linux jobs run within minutes, macOS jobs once the Mac has built its image.
- The Buildhound agent holds no GitHub credential
- A fresh VM per job, off your network
- Your agent prepares, you approve
- How security works